Coconut is an excellent skin moisturizer
This all-natural, edible oil is unarguably the best moisturizer out there, and the only one you’d ever need. Coconut oil may be solid at room temperature if your room temperature happens to be below 24C, but it typically remains a liquid in the tropical regions where coconut trees grow. Solidified coconut oil has a texture similar to plain petroleum jelly, but it does not feel sticky or greasy on your skin because our body temperature is normally above 36C.
Coconut oil melts on the skin as soon as you apply it, without leaving any kind of residues. It easily seeps into the skin pores, moisturizing deeply and thoroughly.
Coconut oil is a fabulous natural makeup remover
Have you ever struggled to take your makeup off? No matter what type of makeup you wear, it is always a good idea to take it off before going to bed. Removing it allows your skin to breathe. However, the process of removing makeup can traumatize the soft skin on the face, especially the sensitive area around the eyes. Coconut oil makes this hard task easy on you and your skin.
Coconut oil is an excellent grease cutter; it is as good as, or even better than, commercial anti-grease products. If you read the labels of cleaning products, you may come across a coconut-derived detergent agent sodium lauryl sulfate. Chances are, you will find the same ingredient in baby wash care products as well. The point is that it is powerful enough to cut through motor oil and grease while being safe and gentle on baby’s skin.
Coconut oil is the ideal deep cleanser
It is important for skin health to deep cleanse our face from time to time. No other part of our body is exposed to as many chemicals, be it from makeup, air pollution or just dust and grease in the air. Toxins seep into skin pores and clog them. The dehydrating effect of air conditioning and heat can leave your skin dry and flaky, and the skin pores can develop keratin caps that keep the sebum trapped in the follicles.
Coconut oil is a gentle, yet thorough cleanser. It softens the keratin caps and makes exfoliation much easier. The light, spreading texture of coconut oil enables it to seep into the hair follicles and dissolve the hardened sebum, bringing it up to the skin surface.
Coconut oil acts as an antibacterial shield
The antibacterial properties of coconut oil protect the skin from potential pathogens. More importantly, it can reduce the risk of bacterial infections worsening acne. It is mainly the lauric acid in the coconut oil that acts as the antibacterial agent. This medium-chain fatty acid constitutes 85% of the coconut oil. The only other natural substance high in lauric acid happens to be breast milk.
The primary reason for acne may be excess secretion of sebum, either due to hormonal imbalance or problems with skin hydration. Comedo formation (blackheads and whiteheads) is the usual result, with the ones covered with a layer of skin remaining as whiteheads while the sebum-filled open pores becoming dark.
The sebum-filled whiteheads may enlarge to become acne vulgaris, with bacteria proliferating in the trapped sebum. Propionibacterium acnes which normally reside in the follicles multiply quickly, filling the acne with pus and making way for secondary infections by other bacteria like Staphylococcus aureus and S. epidermidis. Using coconut oil regularly, for both moisturizing and deep cleansing, can keep the bacterial populations under control.
Coconut oil tackles fungal infections
The antimicrobial action of coconut oil extends to fungal infections of the skin too. Although many fungal infections are minor and self-limiting, they can be a big problem on the face. Yeast infections and ringworm can start as small patches of dry, scaly or rough skin, but they can flare up unexpectedly.
Applying coconut oil to the face as part of general skin care or spot application in affected areas can take care of these infections.
Coconut oil offers protection from sunburn
Coconut oil offers some protection against solar radiation. With SPF 4, coconut oil may not keep you safe during a full day on the beach, but if you apply it on your skin before stepping out of the house, you can escape the effects of solar radiation during brief periods out in the sun. Also, if you have been in the sun without any kind of protection, applying coconut oil immediately afterward reduces the damage.
The ultraviolet rays of the sun damage the skin cells, triggering the formation of a large number of free radicals that can do further damage to cellular DNA. But the antioxidant action of coconut oil can reduce the oxidative stress and stop the chain reaction. Coconut oil has a soothing effect on burnt skin and goes to work right away to reduce inflammation and pain.
Coconut oil can reduce facial wrinkles
Even fine wrinkles can mar the youthful look of facial skin. Coconut oil can preserve the smoothness of the face by keeping it wrinkle-free.
Collagen, a structural protein in the inner layers of skin, is what keeps the skin elastic and smooth. It may breakdowndue to the effect of UV rays, pollution, smoking, and physical injuries. Replacement of collagen is necessary to counteract the effects of its breakdown.
It has been found that coconut oil has the ability to penetrate deep into the skin. The triglycerides in the oil attract protein molecules, ensuring timely repair of the collagen layer.
Coconut oil prevents premature aging
Premature aging of the skin is a result of oxidation stress due to UV rays, environmental pollution, and injuries caused to the skin by rough handling and use of harsh chemicals. It goes without saying that facial skin is the most affected because it is exposed to the environment all the time.
Coconut oil can prevent premature aging in several ways. It is gentle on the skin as a moisturizer and exfoliates without abrading the skin. When applied in a thin layer, it can act as a physical barrier to dust and other environmental pollutants, while sealing in skin moisture. Its antioxidant action reduces oxidative damage. It keeps the skin smooth and supple by promoting collagen formation.